DizzyDean.com DizzyDean.com DizzyDean.com
DizzyDean.com DizzyDean.com DizzyDean.com
   FAST FACTS

Dizzy PhotoFull Name: Jerome Hanna Dean
Born: January 16, 1910 in Lucas, Arkansas
Died: July 17, 1974 in Reno Nevada
Burial Location: Bond, Mississippi


Height: 62"
Weight: 182 lbs.
Nickname: Diz, Ol' Diz

Batted: Right
Threw: Right

Positions: Pitcher

Teams: St. Louis Cardinals 1930-1937, Chicago Cubs 1938-1941,
St. Louis Browns 1947


Married: Patricia Nash on June 15th, 1931
Children: None
Hobbies: Sports Broadcaster

AWARDS

NL MVP (1934)

NL MVP Runner-up (1935, 1936)

National Baseball Hall of Fame (1953)

Number Retired(#17 by the Cardinals in 1974)